Canadian Manufacturing

I.T. spending pegged at $3.6 trillion in 2012

Worldwide IT services spending is forecast to reach $864 billion in 2012, a 2.3 percent increase from 2011.

July 10, 2012  by CanadianManufacturing.com Staff

STAMFORD, Conn.—Worldwide IT spending is on pace to reach $3.6 trillion in 2012, a three per cent increase from 2011 spending of $3.5 trillion, according to the latest outlook by Gartner, Inc.

Gartner’s 2012 IT spending outlook has been revised up slightly from the 2.5 percent projection last quarter.

In contrast to the rather lackluster growth outlook for overall IT spending, Gartner expects enterprise spending on public cloud services to grow from $91 billion worldwide in 2011 to $109 billion in 2012. By 2016, enterprise public cloud services spending will reach $207 billion.

“Business process as a service (BPaaS) still accounts for the vast majority of cloud spending by enterprises, but other areas such as platform as a service (PaaS), software as a service (SaaS) and infrastructure as a service (IaaS) are growing faster,” said Richard Gordon, research vice-president at Gartner.

Advertisment

Worldwide IT services spending is forecast to reach $864 billion in 2012, a 2.3 percent increase from 2011.

Worldwide IT Spending Forecast (Billions of U.S. Dollars)
2011 Spend2011 % Growth2012 Spend2012% Growth2013 Spend2013% Growth
Computing Hardware4047.44203.44486.6
Enterprise Software2699.82814.33016.9
IT Services8457.78642.39054.8
Telecom Equipment34017.537710.84088.3
Telecom Services1,6636.01,6861.41,7252.3
All IT3,5237.93,6283.03,7864.4

Demand for consulting services is expected to remain high due to the complexity of environments for global business and technology leaders. Gartner analysts said consulting itself is becoming increasingly technology-based with the rise of analytics and big data, having deep implications on the future of consulting services.

The global telecom services market continues to be the largest IT spending market.

Telecom services growth is expected to come not only from net connections, especially in emerging markets, but also in mature markets from the uptake of multiple connected devices, such as media tablets, gaming and other consumer electronics devices.

Gartner, Inc. is an information technology research and advisory company based in Stamford, Connecticut. It has 1,280 research analysts and consultants and clients in 85 countries.


Print this page

Related Stories